Last updated: August 21. 2014 12:15PM - 329 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS — The Versailles girls cross country team is ranked 13th in Division III in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ preseason poll.


Versailles is one of 17 teams across Ohio included in the first Division III rankings of the 2014 season. The Lady Tigers received 33 points in the poll, which has them tied for 13th place with Columbus Academy.


Versailles, which last year finished 15th at the Ohio High School Athletic Association Division III state meet, trails Liberty Center, Coldwater, Minster, Gilmour Academy, Garaway, Russia, Summit Country Day, St. Thomas Aquinas, Independence, Columbus School for Girls, Berkshire and Mount Gilead in the Division III preseason rankings.


The Versailles girls are the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the preseason cross country poll.


Other teams with Darke County connections are ranked in the preseason poll. Among those are Greater Western Ohio Conference member Beavercreek being ranked 10th in the Division I boys poll, GWOC member Centerville being ranked 19th in the Division I boys poll, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked second in the Division I girls poll, GWOC member Centerville being ranked fifth in the Division I girls poll, GWOC member Springboro being ranked 19th in the Division I girls poll, Midwest Athletic Conference member St. Henry being ranked 11th in the Division II boys poll, MAC member Minster being ranked 15th in the Division III boys poll, MAC member New Bremen being ranked 23rd in the Division III boys poll, Coldwater being ranked second in the Division III girls poll, Minster being ranked third in the Division III girls poll and MAC member St. Henry being ranked 15th in the Division III girls poll.


Darke County cross country teams all will begin the season on Saturday.


Ansonia will travel to Indiana to run at Monroe Central beginning at 9 a.m.


Arcanum, Bradford, Franklin Monroe, Mississinawa Valley, Tri-Village and Versailles will compete at the Bob Schul Invitational beginning at 9:30 a.m. at Milton-Union.


Greenville will begin its season at Centerville’s Saturday Night Lights meet, which begins at 6 p.m.


Next week will be Greenville’s Treaty City Invitational, which begins at 8 a.m. on Aug. 30.


OATCCC poll


Place School Points (First-place votes)


Division I boys


1. Hilliard Davidson 178(10)


2. St. Xavier 160(2)


3. New Albany 148


4. St. Ignatius 134


5. Mason 112


6. Dublin Coffman 108


7. (Uniontown) Lake 96


8. Mentor 88


9. Thomas Worthington 82


10. Beavercreek 68


11. Sycamore 48


12. (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 42


13. Hudson 36


14. Hilliard Darby 32


15. Dublin Jerome 28


16. Louisville 26


17. (Toledo) St. Francis De Sales 22


18. Oak Hills 10


19t. Centerville 6


19t. Olentangy Liberty 6


21t. Kings 4 21t Lancaster 4


23. Strongsville 2


Division I girls


1. Mason 174(10)


2. Beavercreek 168(2)


3. Hilliard Davidson 148


4. Ursuline Academy 138


5. Centerville 128


6. Upper Arlington 100


7. Thomas Worthington 90


8. Perrysburg 86


9. Magnificat 82


10. (Gahanna) Lincoln 78


11. Brunswick 58


12. Walnut Hills 48


13. Nordonia 44


14. GlenOak 24


15. Turpin 22


16. Sycamore 14


17. Olentangy Liberty 12


18. New Albany 10


19t. Dublin Scioto 6


19t. Springboro 6


21. Dublin Coffman 4


Division II boys


1. Van Wert 166(6)


2. Tippecanoe 147


3. (Springfield) Shawnee 141(1)


4. Carroll 131


5. Chagrin Falls 126(5)


6. Lexington 124


7. Granville 113


8. St. Vincent-St. Mary 105


9. Wyoming 90


10. Bay 71


11. Perkins 67


12. Sheridan 42


13. Otsego 41


14. Marlington 18


15. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 16


16. River View 15


17. Bryan 8


18. (Marengo) Highland 7


19t. Indian Valley 4


19t. Unioto 4


21. Woodridge 3


22. Oakwood 1


Division II girls


1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 171(7)


2. Wauseon 167(4)


3. Athens 134


4. Granville 130


5. Woodridge 115


6. Bay 114(1)


7. Lexington 105


8. Oakwood 100


9. Tippecanoe 83


10. Eaton 81


11. Dover 40


12. Napoleon 34


13. Bellevue 32


14. Claymont 26


15. Liberty-Benton 19


16. Crestwood 18


17. Archbishop Alter 17


18. Carrollton 15


19. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 12


20. Chagrin Falls 9


21. Field 8


22. Van Wert 7


23. Sheridan 2


24. West Holmes 1


Division III boys


1. McDonald 170(5)


2. Maplewood 166(4)


3. Summit Country Day 158(2)


4. Garaway 145(1)


5. Liberty Center 120


6. Columbus Grove 97


7. Russia 89


8. Seneca East 83


9. St. Thomas Aquinas 61


10. Lincolnview 54


11. St. Henry 47


12t. Anna 41


12t. Berkshire 41


14. Gilmour Academy 34


15. Minster 31


16. Independence 29


17. Caldwell 18


18. West Liberty-Salem 16


19. Fort Frye 15


20. Mount Gilead 12


21. (Leesburg) Fairfield 8


22. Fredericktown 3


23. New Bremen 2


Division III girls


1. Liberty Center 175(9)


2. Coldwater 156(2)


3. Minster 145(1)


4. Gilmour Academy 141


5. Garaway 123


6. Russia 105


7. Summit Country Day 99


8. St. Thomas Aquinas 94


9. Independence 92


10. Columbus School for Girls 79


11. Berkshire 61


12. Mount Gilead 56


13t. Columbus Academy 33


13t. Versailles 33


15. St. Henry 22


16. McDonald 14


17. Fort Loramie 12

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com