Last updated: July 07. 2014 3:52PM - 407 Views
By



KYLE SHANER/Advocate photoTom Reynolds pitches a horseshoe during the Ringer Classic on Friday at the Greenville City Park.
KYLE SHANER/Advocate photoTom Reynolds pitches a horseshoe during the Ringer Classic on Friday at the Greenville City Park.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

GREENVILLE — Defending world champion Alan Francis of Defiance returned to Greenville to claim another Ringer Classic title, and following in his steps, his son, Alex, won the junior division of the 53rd annual Ringer Classic.


Alan Francis had a 86.42 ringer percentage to win the Men’s A class while Alex Francis had a 40.91 ringer percentage to win the Juniors championship at the annual horseshoe pitching competition during the Fourth of July weekend.


After a two-game pitch-off, Sharon Chiddister from Indiana won the women’s championship with a 64.77 ringer percentage. David Holmes won the Elders A class title, and Cindy Rose won the mixed championship.


Little Taylor Green showed you’re not too young to start pitching horseshoes, and Glenn Hoppes proved at 92 years of age you don’t have to give up pitching unless you want to.


Tony Hankins from Kentucky received the first entry award, and Marlene Cooper of Defiance won the second Candy Loy Sportsmanship Award, which is given out in honor of Loy by her husband, Gene Loy of Union City, in memory of her. The recipient is picked by the women pitcher in the tournament.


The Darke County Horseshoe Club offered thanks to Mike Mote for Mike’s Concessions and to the city park crew for the upkeep of the city park where the tournament was held.


2014 Ringer Classic


Place Name Record Ringer Percentage


Men’s A


1. Alan Francis 7-0 86.42


2. Jim Walters 6-1 76.41


3. Tony Hankins 4-3 73.53


4. Darryl Miller 4-3 58.98


5. Gary Roberts 3-4 65.38


6. Rich Knerem Sr. 2-5 58.00


7. Mark Seibold 2-5 54.78


8. Tom Guill 0-7 51.51


Men’s B


1. Joe Orihood 6-1 49.36


2. Dustin Dahl 5-2 45.03


3. Glen E Hoppes 4-3 41.56


4. John Passmore 3-4 45.60


5. Gary Proof 3-4 45.40


6. David Hampton 3-4 41.91


7. Brian Fisher 3-4 40.11


8. Delbert Fourman 1-6 43.2


Men’s C


1. Gavin Kahrig 6-1 40.63


2. Steve Mikesell 6-1 36.31


3. Wilfred Kahrig 6-1 33.85


4. Jeff Muter 3-4 37.50


5. Hop Muter 3-4 33.13


6. Jeffrey Kern 2-5 31.82


7. Dave Rose 2-5 27.71


Men’s D


1. John Knapp Sr. 5-0 50.00


2. Dan Smith 3-2 34.48


3. Ralph Fleckenstein 3-2 31.30


4. Dan Homan 3-2 28.97


5. Jim Brandenberg 1-4 19.00


Men’s E


1. Larry Detro 5-0 36.48


2. Doug Singer 3-2 29.49


3. AJ Knapp 3-2 28.80


4. Dick Lucas 2-3 30.60


5. Randy Shoemaker 1-4 26.86


6. Steve Sabins 1-4 23.17


Men’s F


1. Harry Menegay 4-1 25.86


2. Neil Teaford 4-1 25.00


3. Jerry Campbell 3-2 19.07


4. Ernie Hockinberry 3-2 15.45


5. Jerry Hammond 1-4 20.35


6. Edwin Ehemann 0-5 7.14


Mixed G


1. Cindy Rose 5-1 31.58


2. Roger Kinnamom 4-2 23.13


3. Joe Pillioin 3.5-2.5 21.53


4. Larry Fouche 3.5-2.5 19.13


5. Dave Ackley 3-3 20.92


6. Shawnda Dehart 2-4 24.66


7. Buck Cooper 0-6 7.09


Women’s A


1. Sharon Chiddister 6-2 64.77


2. Terry Beagle 5-3 64.45


3. Sue Snyder 4-3 61.01


4. Barbara Taylor 4-3 59.83


5. Marlene Cooper 4-3 59.01


6. Sherrill Hambel 4-3 57.25


7. Julia K Charlton 2-5 58.20


8. Amy Francis 0-7 44.48


Women’s B


1. Stacy Robinson 4-1 50.00


2. Peggy Stitt 4-1 46.00


3. Ginger Hundt 3-2 52.44


4. Sandy Dehart 3-2 47.30


5. Becky Sullivan 1-4 31.07


6. Amy Miller 0-5 39.75


Elders A


1. David Holmes 7-0 83.00


2. Virgil Rife 6-1 79.26


3. Roy Dugger 4-3 72.84


4. Ralph Adrian 4-3 72.41


5. Herschel Walters 4-3 72.40


6. Tom Reynolds 2-5 65.46


7. Charles Doughtery 1-6 60.43


8. Ted Sprinkle 0-7 49.22


Elders B


1. Marcus Rice 6-1 62.36


2. George A Patterson 5-2 60.11


3. Dick Guill 5-2 56.76


4. John Forehand 4-3 57.47


5. Richard Mansfield 3-4 53.51


6. Ted Paver 3-4 48.01


7. Dave Emrick 2-5 49.44


8. Elmo Harrison 0-7 34.42


Elders C


1. John Brown 6-1 56.65


2. Ray L. Welsh 5-2 52.72


3. Harlen Byron 4-3 52.71


4. Amos Lowe 4-3 45.69


5. Tom Kirk 3-4 46.26


6. Randall Kamm 2-5 43.99


7. James E Hill 2-5 38.32


8. Ray Beyke 37.77


Elders D


1. Dan Sanders 6-1 43.82


2. Arthur Granlee 5-2 37.15


3. Bob Molnar 5-2 36.43


4. Boyd Stonerock 5-2 35.96


5. Dave Shellhaas 3-4 33.52


6. Meredith Kahrig 3-4 31.93


7. John Austin 1-6 24.29


8. James Jacobs 0-7 22.97


Elders E


1. Robin Schweigert 5-0 35.78


2. Jim Mossholder 3-2 28.80


3. Richard Edwards 3-2 27.59


4. Richard Sherard 2-3 25.36


5. Paul Rohrs 2-3 25.00


6. Robert Beagle 0-5 20.00


Juniors


1. Alex Francis 3-0 40.91


2. Taylor Green 0-3 5.68

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute