Quantcast


Last updated: May 15. 2014 10:49PM - 354 Views
By - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

COLUMBUS — For the third week in three weekly polls, no Darke County baseball teams are ranked in the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association’s weekly state rankings.


Teams with Darke County connections that are ranked in the second statewide poll include Greater Western Ohio Conference member Springboro being ranked fourth in Division I, GWOC member Lebanon being ranked 18th in Division I, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked 20th in Division I, GWOC member Miamisburg being ranked 27th in Division I, Midwest Athletic Conference member Coldwater being ranked first in Division III, MAC member St. Henry being ranked second in Division III, Cross County Conference member Tri-County North being ranked 28th in Division III, MAC member Fort Recovery being ranked ninth in Division IV and CCC member Newton being ranked 27th in Division IV.


For more information on the OHSBCA and its weekly rankings, visit its website at www.ohsbca.org/.


OHSBCA state rankings


Division I


Place School Pts Record


1. Walsh Jesui 259 22-0


2. Lakota West 224 20-3


3. Archbishop Moeller 210 17-4


4. Springboro 106 19-4


5. Grove City 92 19-5


6. Hudson 90 19-3


7. Jackson (Mass.) 87 17-4


8. Olentangy Liberty 77 20-5


9. Elder 54 14-6


10. Perrysburg 44 14-4


11. Mason 41 15-4


12. Thomas Worthington 38 19-3


13. St John’S Jesuit 35 14-2


14. St Ignatius 34 14-2


15. St Edward 25 15-5


16. Wadsworth 22 18-1


17. Westerville Central 18 21-3


18. Mentor 14 18-3


18. Lebanon 14 18-5


20. Beavercreek 11 18-6


Other teams receiving votes (points): Anderson (8), Lakota East (7), North Royalton (5), Brecksville-Broadview Hts (4), Steele (4), St Francis De Sales (4), Avon Lake (3), Central Catholic (3), Aurora (3), Miamisburg (2), St Charles (2)


Division II


Place School Pts Record


1. Bloom-Carroll 247 19-0


2. Steubenville 178 20-4


3. Jonathan Alder 176 20-4


4. Keystone 121 21-5


5. Woodridge 117 21-3


6. Wauseon 106 19-5


7. John Glenn 92 19-4


8. Defiance 88 17-4


9. Bishop Fenwick 77 20-5


10. Bexley 69 19-6


11. Tippecanoe 60 19-7


12. Ontario 44 15-2


13. New Richmond 38 21-5


14. St Marys Memorial 26 18-5


15. Edison 18 17-3


16. Dover 14 17-7


17. Cardinal Mooney 9 15-2


18. Wapakoneta 8 17-8


19. Bellbrook 7 20-7


19. River Valley 7 16-5


19. Perkins 7 18-4


19. Bellevue 7 16-6


Other teams receiving votes (points): Carlisle (5), Bishop Watterson (5), Bellefontaine (3), Northwest (3), Minford (2), Clyde (2), Chagrin Falls (2), Licking Valley (2)


Division III


Place School Pts Record


1. Coldwater 239 20-3


2. St Henry 236 20-2


3. Fredericktown 169 21-4


4. Waynesville 163 22-3


5. Springfield 123 19-4


6. Independence 106 17-3


7. Canton Central Catholic 77 21-3


8. Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad 59 20-2


9. Fairview 46 16-5


10. Coshocton 41 18-7


11. Liberty-Benton 40 18-2


12. Edison 30 15-6


13. Portsmouth West 26 11-4


13. Tuslaw 26 15-6


15. Wheelersburg 25 16-6


16. Huron 17 14-6


17. Elyria Catholic 13 15-9


18. Elgin 12 18-4


18. South Range 12 18-3


18. Waverly 12 13-5


Other teams receiving votes (points): Ridgewood (10), Ottawa-Glandorf (9), Anna (8), Lynchburg-Clay (6), Fort Frye (5), Lake (5), Adena (5), Tri-County North (3), Columbus Academy (3), Badin (3), Kirtland (3), Madison Senior (2), West Liberty-Salem (2), Columbia (2), Crooksville (2)


Division IV


Place School Pts Record


1. Seneca East 257 20-1


2. Hiland 180 19-3


3. Gibsonburg 173 19-2


4. Cincinnati Country Day 168 16-3


5. Lehman Catholic 146 15-4


6. Tinora 145 13-4


7. Newark Catholic 136 12-6


8. Patrick Henry 64 17-7


9. Fort Recovery 35 15-3


10. St Thomas Aquinas 31 15-6


11. Trimble 22 14-3


12. Cardinal Stritch Catholic 18 10-5


13. Toledo Christian 16 14-5


14. Russia 15 15-3


15. Ayersville 9 17-4


15. McComb 9 17-3


17. Crestview 7


17. Fisher Catholic 7


17. Miller City 7 14-5


17. Steubenville Catholic Central 7 15-0


Other teams receiving votes (points): Symmes Valley (6), Crestline (5), Windham (4), Notre Dame (3), Fort Loramie (3), Reedsville Eastern (3), Ada (2), Cuyahoga Heights (2), Newton Local (2), Jackson-Milton (1), Cornerstone Christian (1), North Central (1)


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Greenville Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com