Last updated: June 17. 2014 3:38PM - 191 Views
By



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

RICHMOND, Ind. — Four-time honorees Cheltsi Hinners and Justin Judd headline the list of 29 Indiana University East student-athletes who qualified for the All-Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete Team for the 2013-14 school year.


All athletes with a cumulative 3.25 grade point average after at least two semester of attendance at a KIAC institution are named to the All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete Team.


Hinners (Centerville, Indiana/Centerville High School) and Judd (West Milton, Ohio/Milton-Union High School), both senior tennis players, were All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete honorees for the fourth consecutive year.


Senior basketball player Cody Banet (Floyds Knobs, Indiana/Floyd Central High School), senior golfer Hubie Branstetter (Brookville, Indiana/Franklin County High School) and junior golfers Cameron Cox (Farmland, Indiana/Monroe Central High School), Drew Houck (Portland, Indiana/Jay County High School) and Kristin Smith (Richmond, Indiana/Centerville High School) made the All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete Team for the third time.


Seven Red Wolves made the All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete Team for the second time: sophomore basketball players Nick Bollenbacher (Cedar Lake, Indiana/Hanover Central High School) and Jason Ray (Martinsville, Indiana/Martinsville High School), sophomore cross country/track and field athletes Kyle Hall (Dillsboro, Indiana/South Dearborn High School), Alexis Brasier (Dillsboro, Indiana/South Dearborn High School) and Shana Lewis (Lewisburg, Ohio/Tri-County North High School), and sophomore tennis players Connor Kramer (Shirley, Indiana/Eastern Hancock High School) and Ethan Taulbee (Camden, Ohio/Preble Shawnee High School).


The Red Wolves volleyball team led the department with six All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete selections.


More than 35 percent of IU East’s student athletes made the All-KIAC Scholar-Athlete Team.


IU East’s All-KIAC Scholar-Athletes are (listed by primary sport):


Men’s basketball: Cody Banet (Floyds Knobs, Indiana/Floyd Central High School), Nick Bollenbacher (Cedar Lake, Indiana/Hanover Central High School), Jason Ray (Martinsville, Indiana/Martinsville High School), Matthew Werner (Lewisburg, Ohio/Tri-Village High School) and Andrew Willcox (New Paris, Ohio/Tri-Village High School).


Men’s cross country/track and field: Jordan Bevins (Greenville, Ohio/Sinclair Community College), Kyle Hall (Dillsboro, Indiana/South Dearborn High School) and Clint Swanson (Vevay, Indiana/Switzerland County High School).


Women’s cross country/track and field: Alexis Brasier (Dillsboro, Indiana/South Dearborn High School), Bryanna Graat (Mount Summit, Indiana/Blue River Valley High School), Shana Lewis (Lewisburg, Ohio/Tri-County North High School) and Morgan Stanley (Winchester, Indiana/Winchester Community High School).


Men’s golf: Hubie Branstetter (Brookville, Indiana/Franklin County High School), Cameron Cox (Farmland, Indiana/Monroe Central High School) and Drew Houck (Portland, Indiana/Jay County High School).


Women’s golf: Bridgette Moystner (Winchester, Indiana/Winchester Community High School) and Kristin Smith (Richmond, Indiana/Centerville High School).


Men’s tennis: Justin Judd (West Milton, Ohio/Milton-Union High School), Connor Kramer (Shirley, Indiana/Eastern Hancock High School), Ethan Taulbee (Camden, Ohio/Preble Shawnee High School).


Women’s tennis: Cheltsi Hinners (Centerville, Indiana/Centerville High School), Alex Estes (Carthage, Indiana/Knightstown High School) and Brittany Hethcox (New Castle, Indiana/New Castle High School).


Women’s volleyball: Katrina Detwiler (Bloomington, Indiana/Bloomington High School North), Morgan Dobbs (Nashville, Indiana/Brown County High School), Mallory Livingston (Union City, Ohio/Mississinawa Valley High School), Sierra Nobbe (Connersville, Indiana/Connersville High School), Lydia Smith (Connersville, Indiana/Connersville High School) and Morgan Steinbrunner (Rockford, Ohio/Parkway High School).

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute