VERSAILLES – Several Versailles swimmers mad the Lima Area Swim Coaches Association’s all-Lima area teams for the 2016-17 season.
Eighteen girls and 18 boys received all-Lima area swimming and diving honors from the 22 member schools. An additional 15 girls and 10 boys received special mention honors and 35 girls and 35 boys received honorable mention honors.
Versailles junior Clint Morgan and sophomore Cole Condon both made the all-Lima area team for boys swimming.
Versailles senior Heather Albers made the area’s special mention team for girls.
Senior Emily Kramer, junior Payton Berger, junior Faith Wilker and sophomore Tori Ahrens each made the honorable mention team for girls.
Senior Kyle Dapore and junior Nathanial Nelson both made the honorable mention team for boys.
Ada’s Klava Katayama was named the girls swimmer of the year for the Lima area, and Celina’s Justin Fleagle was named the boys swimmer of the year.
Celina’s Sawyer Weitzel was named the girls diver of the year while Coldwater’s Caleb Keck was named the boys diver of the year.
Celina’s Matt May was named the Lima area’s coach of the year for both boys and girls swimming.
All-Lima area honors
Girls swimming and diving
Briana Fenbert, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mya Hager, SR, Wapakoneta
Jordyn Law, SR, Wapakoneta
Allison Sandberg, SR, St. Marys
Mara Tobe, SR, Coldwater
Sawyer Weitzel, SR, Celina
Brooke Kleman, JR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Amanda Slechter, JR, Celina
Brooke Steinbrunner, JR, Celina
Sophie Timmerman, JR, Fort Recovery
Kaitlynn Albers, SO, Minster
Madison Gendreau, SO, Lima Central Catholic
Cassy Martin, SO, Fort Recovery
Cassie Rose, SO, Lima Central Catholic
Rachel Russ, SO, Shawnee
Kenzie Conn, FR, Celina
Klava Katayama, FR, Ada
Sydney Porinchok, FR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Special mention team
Heather Albers, SR, Versailles
Abbi Gesler, SR, Wapakoneta
Nicole Teffenhardt, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf
McKenna Black, JR, Celina
Paige Duncan, JR, Celina
Alaina Schimmoeller, SO, Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Borgerding, JR, Minster
Alexis Bubp, JR, Fort Recovery
Julia Beyke, SO, St Henry
Kayana Cook, SO, Shawnee
Ashton Heitkamp, FR, New Bremen
Anna Janowski, FR, Lima Central Catholic
Kalie Miller, FR, Wapakoneta
Madelyn Moody, FR, Wapakoneta
Zoe Rolfes, FR, Celina
Honorable mention team
Ada: Ruth Pfieffer, FR
Bath: Rachel Reichelderfer, JR
Botkins: Katie Egbert, SO
Celina: Sara Wenning, JR; Lauren Anderson, FR; Grace Gabes, FR; Danielle Slechter, FR
Coldwater: Mariah Burns, SR; Grace Wendel, JR.
Fort Recovery: Faith Hull, SR.
Kenton: Sarah Thomas, SR; Morgan Kohl, JR.
Leipsic Raegan Cupp, JR.
Lima Central Catholic: Jenna Rose, FR.
Lima Senior: Gabby Livchak, SR; Sophie Jolliff, FR.
Marion Local: Abby Moeder, SR.
Minster: Carly Barhorst, SR; Amanda Winner, SR; Madeline Magoto, SO;
Rachel Kitzmiller, FR.
New Bremen: Chole Schwartz, SR; Rachel Kremer, SO; Taylor Paul, FR.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Kennedy Schmenk, SR; Abby Stechschulte, SR.
Shawnee: Ali Sellati, SR;; Grace Zickafoose, SO; Kelsey Fischbach, FR.
St. Marys Memorial: Kassie Menchhofer, JR.
Versailles: Emily Kramer, SR; Payton Berger, JR; Faith Wilker, JR; Tori Ahrens, SO.
Wapakoneta Chelsea Morehouse, FR.
Boys swimming and diving
Mason Baker, SR, Celina
Trent Basinger, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brock Fletcher, SR, Shawnee
Grant Guggenbiller, SR, Celina
Caleb Keck, SR, Coldwater
Ryan Schneider, SR, Wapakoneta
Ben Sealts, SR, Ottawa-Glandorf
Chris Soules, SR, Shawnee
Garrett Weininger, SR, Celina
Shannon Donaghey, JR, Wapakoneta
Michael Johnston, JR, Wapakoneta
Joey Metzger, JR, Wapakoneta
Clint Morgan, JR, Versailles
Cole Condon, SO, Versailles
Jacob Magula, SO, Shawnee
Gabe Williams, SO, Shawnee
Justin Fleagle, FR, Celina
Keaton McMurry, FR, Celina
Special mention team
Ian Darras, SR, Celina
TJ Mele, SR, St. Marys Memorial
Donald Rader, SR, Lima Central Catholic
Andrew Robey, SR, Ada
Lucas Shade, SR, Wapakoneta
Ezra Ferguson, JR, New Bremen
Kurt Schlenker, JR, Wapakoneta
Chase Stephens, SO, Celina
Kyle Lucas, FR, St. Marys Memorial
Nate Miller, FR Wapakoneta
Honorable mention team
Ada: Andrew Ross, SR; Zach Beaschler, JR.
Bath: Christian Kleman, JR; Caden Schmidt, JR; Ethan Daniels, SO.
Botkins: Joe Shuga, SR; Jarod Oylear, FR.
Celina: Austin Haines, SR;Drew Rosengarten, SR; Noah Shrock, SO; Zach Haines, FR;
John Robinson, FR.
Coldwater Caleb Luthman, SR; Jack Bills, SO; Issac Osterfeld, SO.
Fort Recovery: Harrison Kaup, JR; Robby LeFevre, SO; Nolan Thobe, SO.
Kenton: Mason Bloom, JR
Lima Central Catholic: Greg Rohan, SR.
Lima Senior: Nick Joliff, SR.
Marion Local: Alex Partington, JR.
Miller City: Zach Giesken, FR.
New Bremen: Samuel Rutschilling, JR.
Ottawa-Glandorf: Anthony Baughman, SR; Evan Kaufman, SR; Jeffery Kaufman, SR;
Seth Nelson, JR; Kevin Recker, JR; Jacob Fenbert, FR.
St Henry: Iker Pascual, SR.
Versailles: Kyle Dapore, SR;.Nathanial Nelson, JR.
Wapakoneta: Caleb Schlenker, JR; Tristan Gesler, SO.