Tri-Village girls basketball player Allie Downing named 1st team all-Ohio


4 Darke County girls earn all-state recognition

By Kyle Shaner - [email protected]



Conley


Downing


Johnting


McEldowney


Tri-Village girls basketball player Allie Downing has been named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Four Darke County girls basketball players earned all-state recognition from the Associated Press for the 2016-17 season.

The top honor for a Darke County athlete went to Tri-Village’s Allie Downing, who was named first team all-Ohio in Division IV. The 5-foot 11-inch senior averaged 17.3 points per game for the Cross County Conference champion Patriots.

Versailles’ Kami McEldowney was named second team all-state in Division III. The 5-foot 7-inch junior averaged 13.6 points per game for the Tigers.

Arcanum’s Stevie Johnting was named third team all-Ohio in Division III. The 5-foot 7-inch senior averaged 16.5 points per game for the Trojans.

Franklin Monroe’s Corina Conley was named honorable mention all-state in Division IV. The 5-foot 10-inch freshman averaged 13.7 points per game for the Jets.

Below are the 2016-17 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION IV

First Team: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-foot-9, senior, 19.0 points per game; Antonella LaMonica, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-1, sr., 18.7; Jordan Elliott, Danville, 5-8, sr., 18.9; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Michaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-7, 16.1; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Bridget Landin, Ottoville, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Rosie Westerbeck, Minster, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland

Coach of the year: Dave Schlabach, Berlin Hiland

Second Team: Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Lexi Knight, Windham, 5-6, sr., 19.6; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, jr., 5-10, 17.2; Danae Myers, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Jessica Erwin, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.4; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-5, so., 20.9; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6,, jr., 16.0; Sierra Nichols, Arlington, 6-0, sr., 15.7; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 16.4.

Third Team: Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy, 5-4, sr., 18.1; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, fr., 17.0; Katie Hiestand, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, jr.; Brianna Gillig, New Riegel, 5-9, jr., 23.0; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 22.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, jr., 18.2; Ise Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, jr., 18.4; Morgan McMillen, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Emily Patton, Upper Scioto Valley, 5-9, sr., 20.1; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, sr., 13.4.

Special Mention: Payton Hartshorn, Granville Christian Academy; Lauren Mickley, Danville; Megan Mulvaine, Morral Ridgedale; Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Courtney Warnick, Southington Chalker; Ashley Totani, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Elizabeth Breckbill, Kidron Central Christian; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Mickayla Baldwin, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Madyson Paradie, Ashtabula St. John; Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School.

Honorable Mention: Savannah Childress, Columbus Wellington; Mya Cordle, Powell Village Academy; Paige Probasco, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Sophia Sterling, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian;

Taylor Franklin, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Jonna Eneix, Shadyside; Brittany Bertoia, Steubenville Catholic Central; Brooke Beamer, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans;

Katrina Schubert, Vienna Mathews; Daisjha Parks, Youngstown Valley Christian; Preslie Halliwill, Mogadore; Kirsten Shoup, Dalton; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Samantha Homa, McDonald; Talia Miller, Kidron Central Christian;

Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian School; Micheala Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Maria Janasko, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Jasmine Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Lexi Martin, Cuyahoga Heights; Emily Werley, Elyria Open Door Christian School;

Jami Hardy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Ashley Painley, Norwalk St. Paul; Taylor Haines, Stryker; Rachel Williamson, Antwerp; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Allison Adelsperger, Old Fort; Sydney Kin, Carey; Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joseph;

Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern;

Corina Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Aubrey Stupp, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Michelle Lee, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cassie Meyer, Jackson Center; Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

DIVISION III

First Team:

Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-foot-2, senior, 19.5 points per game; Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, sr., 24.2; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-0, sr., 23.4; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Taylor Richards, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, jr., 15.8; Kierstyn Repp, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Paige Bellman, Columbus Grove, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, sr., 17.2; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, jr., 22.8; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, jr., 10.5.

Co-Players of the year: Naz Hilmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Gabby Burris, Baltimore Liberty Union

Coach of the year: Kevin Pickerill, Winchester Eastern

Second Team: Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, so., 12.1; Mayci Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, sr., 18.9; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, sr., 22.6; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, sr., 14.7; Jensen Hiegel, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Sydney Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-4, sr., 21.5; Allison Day, Winchester Eastern, 6-1, jr., 16.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-7, jr., 13.6; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-6, so., 27.6; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-8, jr., 21.0.

Third Team: Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, so., 20.4; Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Autumn Hudson, Richwood North Union, 6-5, sr., 18.1; Maci Crozier, Bellaire, 5-5, so., 14.3; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-7, sr., 19.3; Whitney Will, Fort Recovery, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Victoria Morris, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-6, sr., 21.0; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity, sr., 6-1, 18.2; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, jr., 5-8, 26.0; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-7, sr., 16.5.

Special Mention:

Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Haley Shutt, Sugarcreek Garaway; Hannah Smith, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls; Alexis Cross, Columbiana; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield; Madison Durkin, Canfield South Range; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland; Becca Tacchite, Columbia Station Columbia; Megan Siesel, Attica Seneca East; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland; Lexie Arden, Ironton; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Erin Daniels, Minford; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill.

Honorable Mention:

Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln; Lauren Collier, Grandview Heights; Emily Londot, Utica; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric; Maddie Snider, Amanda-Clearcreek;

Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Carley Barker, Zanesville West Muskingum; Lexe Starr, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Michaela Flaherty, Bellaire;

Nikki Weber, Loudonville; Abby White, Warren Champion; Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern; Katy Farey, Canton Central Catholic; Lauren Jones, Garrettsville Garfield; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview; Kayla Barreca, Newton Falls; Simone Comer, Youngstown Ursuline; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale;

Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Sydney Diedrich, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Mary Burkette, Wickliffe; Rayiah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West; Alexis Lehmkuhl, Wellington; Sam Sparks, Wellington;

Kourtney Diller, Coldwater; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve; Maddie Mattimore, Delta; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove; Zoe Shank, Bloomdale Elmwood; Shannon Weihl, Tontogany Otsego; Cassidy Crawford, Willard;

Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kara Blanton, Piketon; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander; Carson Miller, Crooksville; Alexa Pennington, Winchester Eastern; Laykyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Jessica Sowards, Peebles; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg;

Rachel Murray, Waynesville; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Lilly Yoder, West Liberty-Salem; Ayanna Thompson, Reading.

DIVISION II

First Team: Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley, 5-foot-3, senior, 16.5 points per game; Destiny Hutcheson, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-7, jr., 24.4; Jimi Howell, Norton, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 21.0; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, sr., 5-9, 25.3; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-9, sr., 24.1; Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, jr., 13.1

Player of the year: Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk

Co-Coaches of the year: Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Andy Holderman, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Brindi Kandel, Perry.

Second Team: Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, sr., 6-2, 11.4; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, so., 22.3; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-11, jr. 14.8; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 15.4; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, sr., 6-1, 17.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge, 6-2, jr. 15.1; Rebekah Justice, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-6, jr., 21.1.

Third Team:

Felicia Atkinson, Granville, 5-6, sr., 15.3; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-6, jr., 20.4; Dakota Naples, Niles McKinley, 5-7, sr., 24.0; Claire Dolan, Perry, jr., 5-6, 13.5; Kennadie Goth, Shelby, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Heidi Marshall, Clyde, 5-4, jr., 15.8; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, jr., 23.0; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Bella Gajdos, Poland, 5-3, jr., 15.6; Jackie Carman, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, jr. 5-8, 14.2.

Special Mention:

Mchale Grant, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Emily Minner, London; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Rhiannon Petrisko, Steubenville; Emily Holzapfel, Rayland Buckeye; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville; Natalie Zuchowski, Beloit West Branch; Emma Tecca, Akron Hoban; Robin Campbell, Alliance Marlington; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview; Elena Rauhe, Parma Padua Franciscan;

Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren; Laken Smith, Waverly.

Honorable Mention:

Sammy Edwards, Johnstown-Monroe; Kandice Farley-Marbury, Columbus Beechcroft; Talia Shaw, Columbus South; Alexis Stevens, Caledonia River Valley; Kennedy Taylor, Columbus Hartley;

Madison Hunter, New Concord John Glenn; Mikayla Poole, Carrollton; Mackenzie Huff, Warsaw River View; Marlo Taylor, Cambridge; Bri Gassman, Minerva; Zoey Wisintainer, Dover; Sammie Hall, Millersburg West Holmes; Danin Greuey, McConnelsville Morgan;

Ava Illig, Lodi Cloverleaf; Sydney Kulla, Mantua Crestwood; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Khaylah Brown, Struthers; Amanda Blank, Niles McKinley; Bryana Housley, Norton; Brenna Rito, Beloit West Branch;

Venecia Billings, Lorain Clearview; Nora Hopkins, Elyria Catholic; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay; Hanna Harlo, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Jordan Schiano, Perry; Hailey Peoples, Geneva;

Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Shania Taylor, St. Marys Memorial; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky; Casey Santoro, Bellevue; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor; Emily Yeager, Ontario;

Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain;

Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll; Hunter Rogan, Urbana; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Ellie Schaub, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Mya Jackson, Wilmington.

DIVISION I

First Team: Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-8, sophomore, 23.5 points per game; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, so., 25.9; Dee Bekelja, Solon, sr., 5-9, 20.0; Bre Hampton-Bey, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Sammie Puisis, Mason, 6-1, so., 17.7; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, jr., 22.5; Gina Conti, Grove City, 5-11, sr., 15.8; Bryce Blood, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-10, so., 12.4; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West, 5-10, jr., 11.0.

Player of the year: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley

Coach of the year: J.R. Shumate, Newark

Second Team: Shai McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Rayjon Harris, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 14.9; Celena Taborn, Sidney, 6-3, sr., 26.8; Mariah White, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, so., 14.7; Maddie Blyer, North Canton Hoover, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Sydney Roule, Amherst Steele, 5-10 sr., 20.0; Dai’Shona Polk, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, sr., 17.1; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, so., 5-9, 19.2; Ashlynn Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3.

Third Team: Taylor Gregory, Mount Vernon, 6-2, sr., 18.5; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North, jr., 5-9, 18.5; Karlee Pireu, Massillon Perry, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Kierre James, Lima Senior, 5-3, sr., 14.5; Ny Brown, Wooster, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Lauren Gabriele, Youngstown Boardman, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Theresa Parr, Stow, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley, 6-1, sr., 12.9; Paige Lunsford, Logan, 5-7, sr., 14.5; Jada Marone, Berea-Midpark, jr., 5-5, 19.0.

Special Mention: Tasia Staunton, Zanesville; Karissa Weekley, Zanesville; Peyton Banks, Wadsworth.

Honorable Mention:

Teneea Heston, Hilliard Bradley; Taylor Pearson, Columbus Northland; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South; Morgan Sharps, Newark; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington;

Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Jasmine Bishop, Twinsburg; Da’vina Shelton, Canton GlenOak; Makenna Drabick, North Canton Hoover; Kia Allen, Warren Harding; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow; Sarah Lairson, Louisville; Mikayla Vance, Canton GlenOak; Kimmie Borck, Massillon Perry;

Nicole Heffington, Mentor; Izzy Geraci, North Ridgeville; Maddy Moyer, Mentor; Arielle DeBase, Lyndhurst Brush; Jayla Hall, Amherst Steele; Valencia Myers, Solon;

Mariah Copeland, Toledo Notre Dame; Sydney Hess, Oregon Clay; Nadia Dumas, Toledo Start; Renee Saneholtz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Kylie Radebaugh, Ashland;

Haleigh Sammons, Logan;

Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Samari Mowbray, Mason; Jordan Diehl, Springboro; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este.

Conley
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Corina-Conley-WEB.jpgConley

Downing
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Allie-Downing-WEB-1.jpgDowning

Johnting
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Stevie-Johnting-WEB.jpgJohnting

McEldowney
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Kami-McEldowney-WEB.jpgMcEldowney

Tri-Village girls basketball player Allie Downing has been named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press.
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_Allie_Downing-WEB.jpgTri-Village girls basketball player Allie Downing has been named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate
4 Darke County girls earn all-state recognition

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

comments powered by Disqus