Versailles ranked No. 10 in Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - [email protected]



Versailles’ Kyle Subler fields a ball during a baseball game against St. Marys on April 8 in St. Marys.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles is ranked 10th in Division III in the first Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association state poll of the 2017 season.

Versailles is ranked behind Elyria Catholic, Coldwater, Fairview, Edison, Champion, Summit Country Day, Seneca East, St. Thomas Aquinas and HIland in the Division III state rankings.

Other teams with Darke County connections ranked in this week’s state poll include Greater Western Ohio Conference member Vandalia-Butler being ranked No. 3 in Division I, GWOC member Lebanon being ranked No. 14 in Division I, Springboro being ranked No. 21 in Division I, GWOC member Miamisburg being ranked No. 24 in Division I, GWOC member Northmont being ranked No. 28 in Division I, GWOC member Centerville being ranked No. 36 in Division I, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked No. 40 in Division I, Midwest Athletic Conference member Coldwater being ranked No. 2 in Division III, Cross County Conference member Newton being ranked No. 4 in Division IV, MAC member Fort Recovery being ranked No. 5 in Division IV, Delphos St. John’s being ranked No. 29 in Division IV, MAC member Minster being ranked No. 29 in Division IV and CCC member Tri-County North being ranked No. 35 in Division IV.

For more information on the OHSBCA and its poll, visit its website at www.ohsbca.org.

OHSBCA state rankings

Division I

1 764 Jackson (Mass.) 247 8-0

2 1056 Archbishop Moeller 233 9-1

3 292 Butler 196 13-0

4 1388 St Xavier 156 8-1

5 904 Loveland 140 10-2

6 837 Lakota West 104 10-1

7 972 Mason 72 10-2

8 150 Avon 67 9-1

9 1486 Steele 61 11-3

10 1254 Pickerington Central 42 12-2

11 717 Hilliard Darby 28 9-1

12 876 Gahanna Lincoln 25 9-1

13 1428 Solon 24 8-3

14 846 Lebanon 17 10-1

15 214 Big Walnut 16

16 670 Green 15 6-0

17 124 Anthony Wayne 14 8-1

18 1354 St Ignatius 12 7-2

18 680 Grove City 12 9-5

20 550 Fairfield 11 9-2

Other teams receiving votes (points): Olentangy (Lewis Cntr) (9), Springboro (9), St John’S Jesuit (8), Lake (7), Miamisburg (7), Dublin Jerome (6), Twinsburg (5), Northmont (4), New Albany (4), Pickerington North (4), Kings (4), Hudson (3), Thomas Worthington (3), Walsh Jesuit (3), Avon Lake (3), Mayfield (2), Anderson (2), Centerville (2), Strongsville (2), St Francis de Sales (Tol) (1), Milford (1), Start (1), Lakota East (1), St Edward (1), Beavercreek (1)

Division II

1 Chagrin Falls 198 10-1

2 Van Wert 190 10-0

3 Ross (Hamilton) 177 11-2

4 Wapakoneta 132 9-2

5 Sheridan 125 9-0

6 Jonathan Alder 118 11-1

7 Marietta 97 9-1

8 Vermilion 70 8-3

8 Athens 70 9-1

10 Taylor 64 11-1

11 Celina 53 8-1-1

12 Canfield 51 6-1

13 Lakewood (Hebron) 35 12-2

14 Defiance 30 8-3

15 West Branch 23 8-2

16 Miami Trace 13 8-2

17 Steubenville 12 10-2

18 Hamilton Township 10 11-2

19 Unioto 8 9-2

20 Clinton-Massie 7 9-2

Other teams receiving votes (points): Field (6), Bishop Watterson (6), Poland Seminary (5), Bellevue (5), St Francis DeSales (Col.) (4), Shelby (3), Oakwood (3), New Richmond (3), Chaminade Julienne (2), Madison Comprehensive (1), Badin (1), Bowling Green (1), Lake Catholic (1), Indian Valley (1)

Division III

1 Elyria Catholic 196 9-1

2 Coldwater 183 7-1

3 Fairview 170 8-0

4 Edison(Richmond) 131 13-0

5 Champion 125 9-1

6 Summit Country Day 111 8-2

7 Seneca East 100 7-1

8 St. Thomas Aquinas 90 7-2

9 Hiland 56 11-0

10 Versailles 43 9-1

11 Kirtland 39 4-1

12 Wheelersburg 27 8-1

13 West Jefferson 17 8-3

13 Anna 17 4-3

15 Edison (Milan) 14 9-1

15 Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad 14 11-2

17 Cincinnati Country Day 11 8-2

18 Canton Central Catholic 8 5-2

19 Minford 6 7-2

19 Swanton 6 8-0

19 Riverdale 6 7-1

Other teams receiving votes (points): Eastwood (5), Clear Fork (5), Garfield (4), Ottawa-Glandorf (4), Lutheran West (4), Rossford (4), Northeastern (4), Garaway (4), Triway (3), South Point (3), Hawken (3), Trinity Hs (3), Alexander (2), Northmor (2), Worthington Christian (2), Dawson-Bryant (2), Oak Hill (2), Loudonville (1), Pleasant (1), Wellington (1)

Division IV

1 Toronto 202 11-1

2 Western Reserve 157 7-0

3 Lehman Catholic 152 9-1

4 Newton Local 138 11-1

5 Fort Recovery 119 6-2

6 Jackson-Milton 99 7-1

7 Hillsdale 96 8-2

8 St Paul 85 8-2

9 McComb 53 6-1

10 New Riegel 37 4-2

11 Newark Catholic 34 2-7

12 Triad 26 9-1

13 New Miami 17 7-5

14 Waterford 16 8-2

15 Russia 15 9-1

16 Edgerton 14 8-1

17 Fairfield 12 6-1

18 Columbus Grove 9 10-1

19 Stryker 7 7-1

19 Cuyahoga Heights 7

Other teams receiving votes (points): Strasburg-Franklin (6), Fisher Catholic (6), Southern (Racine) (6), Fayetteville-Perry (5), Kalida (5), Grove City Christian (4), Leipsic (4), Miami Valley Christian (4), Mc Kinley (3), St John School (Delphos) (3), Minster (3), Shadyside (3), New London (3), Plymouth (3), Hicksville (2), Miller City (2), Tri-County North (2), Buckeye Central (2), Ridgemont (2), Mohawk (2), Berne Union (1), Eastern (Reedsville) (1), Manchester (1), John F Kennedy (1)

Versailles’ Kyle Subler fields a ball during a baseball game against St. Marys on April 8 in St. Marys.
http://dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/web1_Kyle-Subler-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Kyle Subler fields a ball during a baseball game against St. Marys on April 8 in St. Marys. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

comments powered by Disqus