COLUMBUS – For the first time this season the Versailles volleyball team fell out of the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state rankings.
The Lady Tigers tumbled out of the top 20 after being ranked 12th, 15th and 14th in Division III in the season’s first three polls.
A number of other teams with Darke County connections are ranked in this week’s poll. Troy from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 18 in Division I, St. Henry from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division III, Coldwater from the MAC is ranked No. 3 in Division III, Miami East from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 20 in Division III, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 8 in Division IV, New Bremen from the MAC is ranked No. 14 in Division IV, and New Knoxville from the MAC is ranked No. 20 in Division IV.
For more information on the OHSVCA and its state rankings, visit its website at www.ohsvca.org.
OHSVCA state rankings
Division I
1. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 273 (15)
2. Dublin Coffman 250 (12)
3. Cin. Mount Notre Dame 211 (2)
4. Cin. Ursuline Academy 210 (1)
5. Massillon Jackson 139 (1)
6. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 117
7. Wadsworth 96
8. North Royalton 83
9. Olmsted Falls 56 (1)
10. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 47
11. Brunswick 38
12. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 32
13. Liberty Twp. Lakota East 22
14. Columbus Bishop Watterson 15
15. Mason 14
15. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 14
15. Solon 14
18. Troy 10
18. Amherst Steele 10
20. Lewis Center Olentangy 9
20. Cin. Mother of Mercy 9
Division II
1. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 251 (12)
2. Mentor Lake Catholic 230 (10)
3. Plain City Jonathan Alder 206 (6)
4. Franklin Bishop Fenwick 86 (2)
5. Ravenna Southeast 83
6. Parma Padua Franciscan 80
7. Chillicothe Unioto 75
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 74
9. Kettering Archbishop Alter 71
10.Byesville Meadowbrook 60
11. Duncan Falls Philo 56
12. Cincinnati Wyoming 51
13. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 46
14. Upper Sandusky 44
15. Millersburg West Holmes 38
16. Lexington 27
17. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas 21
18. Columbus Bishop Hartley 20
19. Parma Hts. Holy Name 21
20. Eaton 11
20. Norwalk 11
Division III
1. St. Henry 284 (13)
2. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 267 (14)
3. Coldwater 225 (2)
4. Sparta Highland 221 (5)
5. Orrville 165 (3)
6. Newark Catholic (11) 3
7. Massillon Tuslaw 108
8. Huron 105
9. Frankfort Adena 98
10. Lore City Buckeye Trail 88
11. Newton Falls 79
12. Milan Edison 64
13. Pemberville Eastwood 53 (1)
14. Canton Central Catholic 33
15. Anna 25
16. Independence 24
17. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 22
18. W.Lafayette Ridgewood 21
19. Wooster Triway 19
20. Casstown Miami East 13
Division IV
1. McComb 293 (8)
2. Jackson Center 261 (12)
3. Monroeville 248 (10)
4. Ayersville 155
5. Arlington 152
6. Toledo Christian 92
7. Sidney Lehman Catholic 90
8. Marion Local 89
9. Fort Loramie 56
10. Ada40
11. Norwalk St. Paul 38
12. Carey 32
13. Leipsic 31
14. New Bremen 28
15. New Washington Buckeye Central 27
15. Salineville Southern 27
17. Dalton 22
18. Sugar Grove Berne Union 20 (2)
19. Old Fort 14
20. New Knowville 11